Our Staff

Pupils’ excellent relationships with each other and with the staff are supported by the outstanding pastoral care shown by teaching and non-teaching staff. – ISI Oct 2014

Headmistress

Mrs Hilary Wyatt:  ISI Team Inspector, NPQH (National Professional Qualification for Headship), MA (Education), PGCE and BA (Hons), Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Deputy Head Teacher 

Sara Taggart, BA (Hons), QTS – Designated Safeguarding Lead

Assistant Head

Jennifer Lamond, BA (Hons), QTS – Reception Teacher

Head of Music

Sarah Denton, BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip Flute

 

Teaching Staff

Lisa Loh, LRAM, ARCM, LGSM, AGSM, FGMS, FISM, DMS – Deputy Head of Music

Mari Kidd, BA (Hons), MA – Specialist Art Teacher

Priscilla Farrell, BSc (hons), PGCE – Nursery Teacher/ Outdoor Learning Coordinator

Sarah Leach, Dip Childcare and Education Level 3 – Nursery Room Leader/ First Aid Lead

Alice Blosse, BMus, QTS – Reception Teacher/ Maths Coordinator

Charlotte Tomalin, BSc (hons) PGCE – Year 1 Teacher, KS1 Lead

Zoe Ufland, BA (Hons) and PGCE – Year 1 Teacher/ Art Coordinator

Sanah Rawn – Year 2 Teacher

Amanda Cortez, BA (Hons) and PGCE – Year 3 Teacher

Kate Hardman, Bsc (Hons), PGCSE, QTS – Year 4 Teacher

Fem Ismail, BSc (Hons) – Year 5 Teacher

Sam Sayers, BA (Hons), PGCE – Year 6 Teacher/Science Coordinator/ Head of Sport

Alberto Lopez, BA Education – Year 2 Teaching Assistant/ Spanish Coordinator/ Sports Teacher

 

Teaching Assistants

Nomeda Knox, BTEC Childcare and Education level 2&3. – Nursery Teaching Assistant

Melanee Lowdermilk, BA, MA and Ph.D., Diploma – Reception Teaching Assistant

Virginia Moreno, CACHE Level 3 – Year 1 Teaching Assistant, Early Years/KS1 Spanish Teacher

Magdalena Kaluzna, MA (Education), BA (Hons), QTS – Year 3 & 4 Teaching Assistant

Suzanna Haynes, BA Mathematics & Statistics, ISTD Associate Ballet, Tap, Modern – Year 5 & 6 Teaching Assistant, Dance Teacher

Abraham Mendes da Costa, BA (Hons) –  Latin Coordinator

 

Additional Staff

Rick Walters – Speech & Language Therapist and Learning Support

Joy Hawker – SENDCo

Horacio Rosa – School Caretaker

Lucy Rosenthal – Office Administrator

Lauren Boosey – Registrar

Chloe Robertson BA (Hons), CIM Qualification – Marketing Manager

Marie-Shantelle Myers – School Business Manager

Hosanna Narty – School Chef

School Governors

Aatif Hassan – Chairman of Dukes Education
Mark Bailey – High Master of St. Paul’s School
Christine Leslie – Educational Specialist
David Goodhew – Head of Latymer Upper School
Catherine Robertson – Finance Director of Dukes Education